ENME

Student Awards Ceremony, Spring 2012

2012 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
STUDENT AWARDS CEREMONY

Friday, May 4, 2012
Noon - 2 p.m.

The Atruim
Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland

For more information, please contact:
Undergraduate - Fitz Walker, Phone: 301-405-5139 | Email: fwalker@umd.edu
Graduate - Ama DaMata, Phone: 301-405-4216 | Email: amata@umd.edu


2012 Award Recipients

Undergraduate Awards

2011-2012 Philip Merrill Presidential Scholars Program

  • Kathleen Hendrick

A. James Clark School of Engineering Leadership Award
Presented to a student for outstanding leadership in the Clark School.

  • Andrew Sabelhaus

A. James Clark School of Engineering Dean's Award
Presented to a senior for academic excellence, leadership and service to the Clark School.

  • Kathleen Hendrick

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the ASME senior who has contributed most to the student chapter.  

  • Michelle Stanton

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Washington, D.C. Chapter Scholarship
Presented to an undergraduate student majoring in Mechanical Engineering who is a current member of ASME and actively involved in his/her academic program.

  • Molly Donovan

Aris and Marianne Mardirossian Endowed Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Aris and Marianne Mardirossian to Mechanical Engineering students at the University of Maryland.

  • Patrick Gaume
  • James Genes
  • Ben Krupsaw
  • Eric LaRoche
  • Jesse Otto
  • Kelsey Smith
  • Vincenzo Vernacchio

Arsen Mardirossian Endowed Scholarship
Endowed by Aris and Marianne Mardirossian on behalf of Arsen Mardirossian to an undergraduate Mechanical Engineering student who is actively involved in the Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • Stephen Chung

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
A national scholarship presented based on academic merit to sophomores and juniors majoring in mathematics, science or engineering.

  • Carlos Casarez

The Boeing Scholarship

  • Corey Bloom

Charles A. Shreeve Scholarship
Presented to undergraduate students majoring in Mechanical Engineering at the University of Maryland.

  • Molly Donovan

Charles R. Dodson Endowed Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Charles Dodson to undergraduate students in the Mechanical Engineering Department at the University of Maryland.

  • Chris Bilger
  • Jeff Braun
  • Michael Damiani
  • Megan Frey
  • Jin Kim
  • Jamie Smith
  • Melanie Springer
  • Yvonne (Yi-Huan) Zhou

Charles A. Hayleck Memorial Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Charles A. Hayleck to undergraduate students in the Mechanical Engineering Department at the University of Maryland.

  • Nicholas Hesser
  • Brent Snyder

The Corvette Club Scholarship
Presented in the memory of Dr. Arthur Goldberg.

  • Christopher Gorrell

Department of Mechanical Engineering Academic Achievement Award
Presented to ME juniors who have attained the highest overall academic average.

  • Christopher Bilger
  • Michael JaJa
  • John Calderone
  • Melanie Springer
  • Ethan Nusbaum

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award
Presented to ME seniors who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Molly Donovan
  • Kathleen Hendrick
  • Hannah Henningsgaard
  • Caleb Holloway
  • Shichao Ou

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award for Leadership and Service
Presented to ME seniors who have demonstrated outstanding service or leadership to the Department.

  • Stephen Chung
  • Michelle Stanton
  • Christopher Gorrell
  • Nicholas Hesser
  • Kristin Kern
  • Edwin (Ted) Lillie

Keystone Design Challenge Award
Presented to the Clark School freshmen engineering design team participants who built an autonomously controlled hovercraft that completed a specified course in the minimum amount of time.
Spring 2011 Competition Winners:

  • Chris Kaiser
  • Edward Mulhern

Sean Zaldivar
Fall 2011 Competition Winners:

  • Grant Honecker
  • Dale Payne
  • Stephen Pinto

Kim A. Borsavage and Pamela J. Stone Student Award for Outstanding Service
Presented to the Clark School student who exemplifies outstanding dedication and service.

  • Kristin Kern

Mechanical Engineering Chairmen's Scholarship
Presented to Mechanical Engineering students at the University of Maryland.

  • Nicholas Cerulli
  • Andrew Hassl

Outstanding Engineering Co-op/Intern Award
Presented to the Clark School students who have demonstrated exceptional work performance and remarkable potential for a successful career while participating in a cooperative education or internship opportunity.

  • Wesley Wathen
  • Jonathan Shin

Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Service Award
Presented to a member for outstanding service and contributions to the student chapter.

  • Edwin (Ted) Lillie

Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Sophomore Award
Presented to the PTS sophomores who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Judith Beaudoin
  • Corey Bloom
  • Luke Catherine
  • Maximilian Frantz
  • Joseph Fustero
  • Scott Hemley
  • Eric Kazyak
  • Kevin Li
  • Marissa Monardo
  • Spencer Sokoloski
  • Alek Williams

Professor Boris L. Krayterman Memorial Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Professor Boris Krayterman to students in the Mechanical Engineering Department at the University of Maryland.

  • Danielle Wilmot

Ruth and Sam Salzberg Scholarship Family Fund
Presented to Mechanical Engineering students at the University of Maryland who intend to make construction their career.

  • Omer Rashid

Shapiro and Duncan Endowed Scholarship
Presented to Mechanical Engineering undergraduate students at the University of Maryland.

  • Biniam Asmelash
  • Haley Crock
  • Randy Ganye
  • Kathleen Hendrick
  • Hannah Henningsgaard
  • Kidist Teshome

Sikorsky Scholarship

  • John Calderone

Society of Automotive Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the SAE senior member who has contributed the most to the student chapter.

  • Christopher Gorrell

Society of Automotive Engineers Service Award
Presented to an SAE member for outstanding service and contributions to the student chapter.

  • Brooke Halverson

Top of page

Graduate Awards

University of Maryland Distinguished Dissertation Award
Given for original dissertations defended in 2011 that makes an unusually significant contribution to a particular field.

  • Zhao Zhang

Department of Mechanical Engineering Best M.S. Thesis

  • William Lawrence Pappas
    Title: Characterization and Comparison of Stress History in Various Sized Twin-Screw Extruders Using Residence Stress Distributions
    Advisor: Prof. David Bigio

Department of Mechanical Engineering Best Ph.D. Dissertation (2 winners)

  • Zhao Zhang
    Title: Morphologic Instability of Graphene and Its Potential Applications
    Advisor: Prof. Teng Li
  • Nishad Patil
    Title: Prognostics of Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors
    Advisor: Prof. Michael Pecht

American Society of Heating and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Scholarship
Students are considered for the scholarship based on interest in the heating, refrigeration and air conditioning engineering fields and their contributions to the University’s ASHRAE chapter.

  • J. Daniel Spencer

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Fluids Engineering Division Young Engineer Paper, Honorable Mention
YEP is an annual international competition that is sponsored by the ASME Fluids Engineering Division and requires a full-length technical research paper.

  • Harish Ganapathy

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) International Mechanical Engineering Congress and Exposition, Poster Honorable Mention

  • Ishita Chakraborty
    Title: Near-grazing Dynamics of Elastic Structures: Application to AFM and Effects of Noise

Best Teaching Assistant
Awarded to teaching assistants who go above and beyond expectations of teaching in classroom, lab, and discussion sessions.

  • Babak Eslami

Department of Mechanical Engineering Volunteer Award
Presented to ENME/ENRE graduate students who have demonstrated outstanding volunteer service to the Department and student community.

  • Justin DiPalo
  • Erik Levin

Emerging Researchers National Conference in STEM, 1st Place
Oral presentation on extracting viscoelastic material information using Atomic Force Microscopy.

  • Jeffrey Williams                             

Fulbright Fellowship
These programs offer joint collaborative opportunities with U.S. Scholars.

  • Fatmoglu Ibisoglu

Future Faculty Fellowship Program
The program consists of a sequence of three one-credit training seminars, a teaching practicum and a research mentoring practicum.

  • Zheng Jia
  • Adam Kareem
  • Ahmed Essam ElDin Khalil
  • Mostafa Nouh
  • J Edmon Lee Perkins
  • Ivan Penskiy

GEM Fellowship
GEM's principal activity is providing graduate fellowships at the MS and Ph.D. levels coupled with paid summer internships. It is devoted to increasing access and success in engineering and science graduate education and practice.

  • Bianca Brandveen

GRID 2012, 1st Prize in the Novel Technology in the 21st Century Category

  • Babak Eslami

GRID 2012, 2nd Prize in the Modeling and Simulation Category

  • Chandradip Patel

Hulka Energy Research Fellowship
Supports students engaged in research that advances the frontiers of energy science and technology, particularly forward-looking approaches to alternative energy generation and storage.

  • Raphael Mandel

IEEE PHM Conference, Best Paper
The award was given for “Using Real Options to Manage PHM Enabled Flexibility,” written with Dr. Peter Sandborn and Dr. Michael Pecht.

  • Gilbert Haddad

L3 Graduate Fellowship
Supports Ph.D. candidates in the last three years of a Clark School Ph.D. who conduct research at a university institute or center.

  • Nicholas Williard

Machinery Failure Prevention Technology Conference, Best Student Paper

  • Preeti Chauhan
    Title: Canary Approach for Monitoring BGA Interconnect Reliability under Temperature Cycling

Miss Willie M. Webb Reliability Engineering Fellowship
The Miss Willie M. Webb Reliability Engineering Fellowship assists and encourages women and minority graduate students in the area of reliability engineering.

  • Liliane Tessa

NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship
The goal of this fellowship program is to provide the nation with a pipeline of highly skilled engineers and technologists to improve America’s technological competitiveness.

  • Jaemi Herzberger
  • Alexander Scammell

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
The purpose of the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) is to help ensure the vitality and diversity of the scientific and engineering workforce in the United States.

  • Andrew Sabelhaus
  • Pamela Sanchez

New Technology Foundation (NTF) Award for Entertainment Robots and Systems
The award was given for the paper, “First Leaps Toward Jumping Microrobots,” written with Dr. Sarah Bergbreiter.

  • Wayne A. Churaman
  • Aaron P. Gerratt

Ronald E. McNair Post-Baccalaureate Achievement Program
The goal of the McNair Scholars Program is to increase graduate degree awards for students from underrepresented segments of society.

  • Pamela Sanchez

Sikorsky Graduate Fellowship
Sikorsky Graduate Fellowships are offered to doctoral students with a record of academic excellence and the experience, accomplishments, and honors.

  • Timothy Fitzgerald

Student Poster Competition for Research in Optics and Photonics, 1st  Place
DC/Northern Virginia chapter of the IEEE Phonics Society.

  • Zhijian Zhang
    Title: Investigation of Fiber Optical Tweezers for Nano/Microscale Particle Manipulation

Suez Energy Generation NA Scholarship
The recipients of the graduate fellowships are selected first and foremost based on their demonstrated interest in energy conversion together with excellent academic performance.

  • Magnus Eisele

Summer Research Fellowship
The Fellowships are intended to enable doctoral students to devote a summer of focused work to prepare for or complete a benchmark in their programs’ requirements.

  • Zohreh Ghorbani

Top of page