ENME

Student Awards Ceremony, Spring 2011

2011 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
STUDENT AWARDS CEREMONY

Friday, May 6, 2011
Noon

Samuel Riggs IV Alumni Center
University of Maryland

For more information, please contact:
Undergraduate - Fitz Walker, Phone: 301-405-5139 | Email: fwalker@umd.edu
Graduate - Ama DaMata, Phone: 301-405-4216 | Email: amata@umd.edu


2011 Award Recipients

Undergraduate Awards

A. James Clark School of Engineering Dean's Award*
Presented to a senior for academic excellence, leadership and service to the Clark School.

  • Dylan Rebois

A. James Clark School of Engineering International Student Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering student who demonstrates significant involvement in international engineering activities through leadership or service.

  • Kathleen Hendrick

A. James Clark School of Engineering Leadership Award*
Presented to a student for outstanding leadership in the Clark School.

  • Ethan Schaler

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the ASME senior who has contributed most to the student chapter.

  • Erik Levin

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Washington, D.C. Chapter Scholarship Award
Presented to an undergraduate student majoring in ME who is a current member of ASME and actively involved in his/her academic program.

  • Justin Di Palo

Aris and Marianne Mardirossian Endowed Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Aris and Marianne Mardirossian to ME students at the University of Maryland.

  • Molly Donovan
  • Genna Gold
  • Danica Gordon
  • Erik Levin

Arsen Mardirossian Endowed Scholarship
Endowed by Aris Mardirossian on behalf of Arsen Mardirossian to an undergraduate ME student who is actively involved in the Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • Hannah Henningsgaard

Churchill Scholarship
The Churchill Scholarship is awarded by the Winston Churchill Foundation of the United States to pursue research and study in engineering, mathematics, or other sciences for one year at the University of Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • Ethan Schaler

Charles A. Shreeve Jr. Scholarship
Presented to undergraduate students majoring in ME at the University of Maryland.

  • Molly Donovan

Charles A. Hayleck Memorial Scholarship
Endowed on behalf of Charles A. Hayleck to undergraduate students in the ME Department at the University of Maryland.

  • Jonathan Howarth
  • Justin Di Palo
  • Bethany Springer

Corvette Club Scholarship
Presented by the Corvette Club of America in memory of Dr. Arthur Goldberg.

  • Stephen Chung

Department of Mechanical Engineering Academic Achievement Award*
Presented to ME juniors who have attained the highest overall academic average.

  • Azhar Bahrainwala
  • Molly Donovan
  • Kathleen Hendrick
  • Hannah Henningsgaard
  • Caleb Holloway
  • Aaron Pearl

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award*
Presented to ME seniors who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Nicholas LaBriola
  • Dylan Rebois
  • Ethan Schaler

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award for Leadership and Service*
Presented to ME seniors who have demonstrated outstanding service or leadership to the Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • Erik Levin
  • Benjamin Brooke

Keystone Design Challenge Award*
Presented to A. James Clark School of Engineering freshmen engineering design team participants who built an autonomously controlled hovercraft that completed a specified course in the minimum amount of time.
Spring 2010 Competition Winners:

  • Sudip Bhattacharjee
  • Keegan Brenneman
  • Paul Yaginuma

Fall 2010 Competition Winners:

  • Jess Barger
  • Trevor Nierendorf

Marshall Scholarship
Marshall Scholarships support young Americans of high ability to study for a degree in the United Kingdom. Up to 40 scholars are selected each year to study for two years either at the graduate, or occasionally the undergraduate, level at an UK institution in any field of study.

  • Dylan Rebois

Mechanical Contracting Association of Metro Washington Scholarship
Presented on behalf of the Mechanical Contracting Association of Metro Washington.

  • Jillian Buchheim

The Mechanical Engineering Scholarship
Presented to ME students at the University of Maryland.

  • Michael Murray
  • Rosalie Wills

Outstanding Engineering Co-op/Intern Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering students who have demonstrated exceptional work performance and remarkable potential for a successful career while participating in a cooperative education or internship opportunity.

  • Christopher Brothers
  • Jaemi Herzberger
  • Daniel O'Neil

Pi Tau Sigma Memorial Award
Presented to the PTS senior who has made outstanding contributions to the University.

  • Anne Lederer

Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Sophomore Award
Presented to the PTS sophomores who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Robert Ide
  • Michael Jaja
  • Michael Kelly
  • Shichao Ou
  • Jeffrey Rappaport

Pi Tau Sigma Service Award
Presented to PTS members for outstanding service contributions to the student chapter.

  • Molly Donovan
  • Nicholas Hesser

Redfield W. Allen Scholarship
Presented on behalf of Redfield W. Allen to undergraduate students in the Mechanical Engineering Department at the University of Maryland.

  • Faria Ahmad

Shapiro and Duncan Endowed Scholarship
Provides annual scholarships for undergraduate students in the Department of Mechanical Engineering in the A. James Clark School of Engineering.

  • Kidus Asamenewz
  • Delante Davis
  • Bowo Akinlabi-Oladimeji
  • Abigail Remo
  • Abiy Teka

Society of Automotive Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the SAE senior member who has contributed most to the student chapter.

  • Benjamin Brooke

SUEZ Energy Generation NA Scholarship
The SUEZ Energy Generation NA Scholarship supports energy conversion education in the A. James Clark School of Engineering.

  • Robert Boettcher
  • Ian Hall
  • Bracha Mandel
  • James Maresco
  • Michael Murray
  • Stephen Phillips

* These awards were presented during the Clark School's 2011 Undergraduate Honors and Awards Ceremony.

Top of page

Graduate Awards

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Minority PhD Program
Managed by NACME, this award offers substantial scholarship support to underrepresented minority students who are beginning their doctoral work in engineering, natural science, and mathematics.

  • J. Edmon Lee Perkins

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronomics (AIAA) IECEC Conference Best Paper Competition
Paper No. AIAA-2010-0804, "Chemical Energy Recovery from Polystyrene Using Pyrolysis and Gasification", with Dr. Ashwani Gupta.

  • Islam Ahmed Gomaa

American Nuclear Society Graduate Student Paper Competition
First prize in graduate category of American Nuclear Society (ANS) 2011 student paper competition for "A Probabilistic Physics-of-Failure Approach to Prediction of Steam Generator Tube Rupture Frequency."

  • Kaushik Chatterjee

American Society of Heating and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Graduate Scholarship
Awarded to outstanding graduate students involved in ASHRAE research, and recognizes superior academic performance and exceptional quality of research.

  • Hongtao Qiao

Ann G. Wyle Dissertation Fellowship
Supports outstanding doctoral students in the final stages of writing their dissertations.

  • Bavani Balakrisnan
  • Ishita Chakraborty

Best Dissertation

  • Rishi Raj
    Title: Development of a Boiling Regime Map and Gravity Scaling Parameter for Pool Boiling Heat Transfer

Best Teaching Assistant
Awarded to teaching assistants who go above and beyond expectations of teaching in classroom, lab, and discussion sessions. Awardees are nominated by faculty members, undergraduates, and staff members who worked with them throughout the Fall and Spring semesters.

  • Derrick Ko
  • Felix Stief

Best Thesis

  • Stuart Douglas
    Title: High Accelerations Produced through Secondary Impact and Its Effect of Reliability of Printed Wiring Assemblies

Dean's Doctoral Research Award
Presented to the Clark School’s best Ph.D. dissertation research that will be completed in calendar year 2011.

  • Zhao Zhang

Department of Energy Office of Fossil Energy Graduate Fellowship
This fellowship was established in cooperation with UMERC and the DoE Office of Fossil Energy, and provides full financial support to doctoral students researching improved fossil fuel utilization and advanced power electronics.

  • Kyle Gluesenkamp

District of Columbia Council of Engineering and Architectural Societies (DCCEAS) 2011 Graduate Student Paper Competition
First prize

  • Kaushik Chatterjee
    Title: A Probabilistic Physics-of-Failure Approach to Prediction of Steam Generator Tube Rupture Frequency

Ford Post-Doctoral Fellowship
Offered through the National Academy of Sciences, this award seeks to increase faculty diversity at US colleges and universities; fellowships are granted to students who demonstrate academic excellence, a commitment to pluralism, and a strong interest in teaching and research.

  • J. Edmon Lee Perkins

Future Faculty Program
Presented to outstanding Clark School Ph.D. students intending to pursue academic careers at prestigious engineering schools.

  • Fangyu Cao
  • Aaron Gerratt
  • Marcelo Valdez
  • Zhichao Wang
  • Jiajun Xu

George R. Irwin Centennial Research Award, University of Maryland
Presented to students nearing the end of their graduate education to present the results of their research in the area of fracture mechanics or experimental mechanics at technical meetings.

  • Zhao Zhang

Graduate Research Interaction Day 2011
GRID provides an on-campus conference-style venue in which graduate students from all academic backgrounds can share their research, obtain valuable faculty and peer feedback, and hone their conference presentation skills within the comfort of their own campus environment.

  • “Technology in the Workplace” - Babak Eslami
  • “Technology in the 21st Century” - Aleksandr (Alek) Gorbashev
  • Zhao Zhang

IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) Best Conference Paper Award (2010)
Best paper award for "Integrated Silicon-PDMS Process for Microrobot Mechanisms" with Dr. Sarah Bergbreiter.

  • Aaron Gerratt
  • Ivan Penskiy

Link Foundation Advanced Simulation and Training Fellowship
Supports academic research in the area of training and preparation of individuals who perform complex tasks in real-time environments.

  • Kevin Lister

Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Bridge to the Doctorate Fellowship
This NSF-supported program promotes and encourages students form underrepresented minorities to pursue advanced graduate degrees in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM).

  • Elizabeth Lebrun
  • Sarah Obadina
  • Jeffrey Williams

Michael J. Pelczar Award for Excellence in Graduate Study
Provides to a doctoral candidate who has served at least one academic year as a teaching assistant with commendable performance, and who has demonstrated excellence beyond his or her course work.

  • Zhao Zhang

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)
Highly competitive, portable fellowship awarded to US citizens and nationals who intend to pursue a doctoral degree in one of 15 supported disciplines. NDSEG Fellowships last for three years and pay for full tuition and all mandatory fees and a monthly stipend.

  • Ethan Schaler

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF-GRFP)
Awarded annually to approximately 2000 graduate students at US institutions, in science, social science, and engineering. The grant covers the cost of tuition and fees and provides the student with an annual stipend over three years.

  • Sarah Meghan Grice
  • Ethan Schaler

National Science Foundation (NSF) Travel Grant
Provided to a student to attend an NSF workshop on multiscale modeling in mechanics and materials at 2011 NSF CMMI Grantee Conference.

  • Zheng Jia

Newport Spectra-Physics Research Excellence Award
These grants are open to any student who has an accepted paper for presentation at the Optics + Photonics Symposium or Photonics West: "Crack Growth and Reliability Modeling of Multi-Layer Capacitors in Microelectronics Applications"

  • Gilad (Gil) Sharon

Suez Energy North America Fellowship
Suez Energy is a worldwide leader in cogeneration systems and operates the College Park campus power plant. The company supports undergraduate scholarships and graduate fellowships in the area of energy conversion and cogeneration.

  • Magnus Eisele
  • Jiazhen Ling

Warren Citrin Graduate Fellowship for Entrepreneurial Engineering Students at the University of Maryland
The Citrin Fellowship is offered to graduate engineering students who demonstrate an entrepreneurial mindset, as well as the ability and interest in starting a technology company with social impact.

  • Andrew S. Oles

Top of page