ENME

Student Awards Ceremony, Spring 2010

2010 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
STUDENT AWARDS CEREMONY

Wednesday, May 5, 2010
4:00 p.m.

Kay Boardrooms
Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building
University of Maryland

For more information, please contact:
Undergraduate - Terry Island, Phone: 301-405-2199 | Email: tisland@umd.edu
Graduate - Fitz Walker, Phone: 301-405-5139 | Email: fwalker@umd.edu


2010 Award Recipients

Undergraduate Awards

A. James Clark School of Engineering International Student Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering student who demonstrates significant involvement in international engineering activities through leadership or service.

  • Ethan Schaler

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the ASME senior who has contributed most to the student chapter.

  • Gary Wu

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Washington, D.C. Chapter Scholarship Award

  • Nicole Oliveira

Department of Mechanical Engineering Academic Achievement Award*
Presented to ME juniors who have attained the highest overall academic average.

  • James Maresco
  • Dylan Rebois
  • Ethan Schaler

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award*
Presented to ME seniors who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Daniel Calderone
  • Joshua Kusnick
  • Andrew Oles

Department of Mechanical Engineering Chair’s Award for Leadership and Service
Presented to an ME senior who has demonstrated outstanding service or leadership to the department.

  • Gary Wu

Department of Mechanical Engineering Student Appreciation of Service Award
Presented to a graduating student employee for service provided to the ME Business Office Staff.

  • Kyle Keenan

Department of Mechanical Engineering Student Service Award
Presented to a graduating student employee for service provided to the department.

  • Lauren Frye

Dinah Berman Memorial Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering student who has combined academic excellence with demonstrated leadership or service to the Clark School as a freshman and sophomore.

  • Dylan Rebois

Goldwater Scholarship
This prestigious honor is awarded to university students based on academic merit. The number of scholarships awarded is related to the number of Congressional districts in the student’s state of permanent residence. Mr. Schaler is one of four recipients of this prominent award on the University of Maryland College Park campus.  More>>

  • Ethan Schaler

Keystone Design Challenge Award*
Presented to A. James Clark School of Engineering freshmen engineering design team participants who built an autonomously controlled hovercraft that completed a specified course in the minimum amount of time.
Spring 2009 Competition Winners:

  • Jeffrey Braun
  • Harlan Friddle
  • Xiaoting Hu
  • Lorin Willett

Fall 2009 Competition Winner:

  • Michael Lukas

Outstanding Engineering Co-op/Intern Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering students who have demonstrated exceptional work performance and remarkable potential for a successful career while participating in a cooperative education or internship opportunity.

  • Bizhan Zhumagali

Pi Tau Sigma Memorial Award
Presented to the PTS senior who has made outstanding contributions to the University.

  • Justin Pearse

Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Sophomore Award
Presented to the PTS sophomores who have attained the highest scholastic average.

  • Kathleen Hendrick
  • Hannah Henningsgaard
  • Aaron Pearl
  • Molly Donovan
  • Lucas Serven

Society of Automotive Engineers Senior Award
Presented to the SAE senior member who has contributed most to the student chapter.

  • Herman Singh

Society of Automotive Engineers Service Award
Presented to an SAE member for outstanding service and contributions to the student chapter.

  • David Eng

Truman Award
The $30,000 merit-based scholarship is presented each year to college juniors who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and wish to attend graduate school in preparation for careers in government or public service.  Mr. Rebois is one of 60 students from around the country selected for this honor.  More>>

  • Dylan Rebois

Udall Scholarship
The Udall Scholarship program recognizes future leaders across a wide spectrum of environmental fields, including policy, engineering, science, education, urban planning and renewal, business, health, justice and economics. Mr. Rebois is one of 80 student recipients in the country and one of only two students on the campus to be so honored.  More>>

  • Dylan Rebois

Women in Engineering Service Award*
Presented to the A. James Clark School of Engineering student who has contributed most to furthering the advancement of women in engineering.

  • Laura Anne Meyer

* These awards were presented during the Clark School's 2010 Undergraduate Honors and Awards Ceremony on April 21, 2010.

Top of page

Graduate Awards

ASME Applied Mechanics Division Student Paper Competition Finalist (2009)
Presented to 15 nation-wide finalists.

  • Zhao Zhang

ASME Applied Mechanics Division Travel Grant (2009)
Provided by ASME to attend the International Engineering Congress and Exposition.

  • Zhao Zhang

ASHRAE Scholarship by National Chapter
Presented to an outstanding ME graduate student specializing in the HVAC area.

  • Jiazhen Ling

Best Dissertation

  • Ashis Banerjee
    Title: Real-Time Path Planning For Automating Optical Tweezers Based Particle Transport Operations

Best Thesis

  • Alex Farahani
    Title: Modeling and Simulation of Shock and Drop Loading for Complex Portable Electronic Systems

C. Raymond Knight Scholarship Award in Reliability Engineering
Presented to outstanding Reliability Engineering students who best exemplify interdisciplinary scholarship achievement.

  • Chao Hu
  • Masoud Rabiei

Dean’s Doctoral Research Award
Provided by the A. James Clark School of Engineering Dean to give top doctoral student researchers special recognition.

  • Edvin Cetegen

Educational Advancement Foundation Graduate Scholarship
Presented by Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

  • Sophoria Westmoreland

Future Faculty Program
Presented to outstanding Clark School Ph.D. students intending to pursue academic careers at prestigious engineering schools.

  • Ali Al-Alili
  • Zhao Zhang
  • Ishita Chakraborty
  • Christine Ikeda
  • Sophoria Westmoreland

The Future Faculty Fellow program has been introduced to increase the number of Clark School Ph.D. graduates who obtain academic positions--in particular faculty positions in prestigious engineering schools.  In addition, the Program is intended to improve the preparation of students for academic careers so that they can better succeed once they obtain such a position. Students admitted to the program are designated as Future Faculty Fellows.  The program is highly selective and Fellows are chosen based on their motivation and potential for securing a tenure-track faculty position at a top-50 engineering school.

Graduate Research Interaction Day 2010

  • “Advances in Technology, Biotechnology” - Chandradip Patel
  • “Pushing the Boundaries of Science” - Rishi Raj
  • “Technology in the 21st Century” - Dana Vogtmann

Graduate Student of the Year
Presented by the National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) to a graduate student who displays exceptional academic achievements, extracurricular activities, personal accomplishments and leadership in engineering or other technical fields.  More>>

  • Sophoria Westmoreland

Mike Shinn Distinguished Member of the Year Award
Presented by the National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) to a member that has exemplified all that the NSBE mission embodies thereby encouraging members to continually strive for academic excellence, while developing professional skills through organization and community involvement.  More>>

  • Sophoria Westmoreland

NASA Travel Stipend for Aircraft Airworthiness & Sustainment 2010 Conference

  • Masoud Rabiei

National Society of Black Engineers BCA Scholarship
Presented by the National Society of Black Engineers to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Patrice Gregory

SHS Best Graduate Paper

  • William Herring

Mechanical Engineering Research Review Day 2010 - Best Poster

  • Overall Best Poster: In-Mold Assembly: A New Approach to Assembly Automation
    Student: Wojciech Bejgerowski
    Category: Advanced Manufacturing and Design
  • Poster: Cold Welding Phenomenon in Adhesively Bonded Flip-Chip Interconnects
    Student: Koustav Sinha
    Category: CALCE, Risk and Reliability
  • Poster: Pressure-Based Prediction of Single-Phase Spray Cooling Heat Transfer
    Student: Bahman Abbasi
    Category: Fluid, Flow and Thermal Dynamics (tie)
  • Poster: Boiling Regime Map and Gravity Scaling Parameter for Poll Boiling Heat Transfer
    Student: Rishi Raj
    Category: Fluid, Flow and Thermal Dynamics (tie)
  • Poster: Waste to Energy via Effective Char and Tar Reduction
    Student: Henry Molintas
    Category: Fuels, Combustion and Energy Systems
  • Poster: A 1.5 Gram Ornithoper
    Student: Dana Vogtmann
    Category: Mechanics and Micro/Nano Systems

Top of page