ENME

ME Design Day, Fall 2010

Team Clean Up Your GameThe Department of Mechanical Engineering once again hosted a successful ME Design Day on November 30, 2010, in the Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building on the University of Maryland campus. The purpose of the event was to present the senior capstone course, ENME472: Integrated Product and Process Development, prototypes to the campus community. The afternoon event featured an exhibition of the 17 teams’ capstone projects, which showcased the exceptional research and innovation of the Clark School's mechanical engineering students.

Team Shaded SkiesDuring the event, a panel of faculty and student judges reviewed the projects and scored each on several criteria, which was later averaged to determine the overall project grade for the class. Additionally, the public was also asked to participate and the People's Choice Award went to Team Shaded Skies for their "Automatic Shaded System".

Also attending the event was the Terps Racing Baja SAE & Formula 1 Teams.


People's Choice Winners:

  • 1st Place Winner - Team Shaded Skies, "Automatic Shading System"
  • 2nd Place Winner - Team Walk-On, "A Stable Walker for Stairs"
  • (tie) 3rd Place Winner - Team Tee-m, "Automatic Gold Ball Teeing System"
  • (tie) 3rd Place Winner (2) - Team Creative Design, " Car Door Access Optimization System"
  • (tie) 3rd Place Winner (3) - Team WingThing, "Flaptuator"

Congratulations to the winners and to all the ENME 472 participants!


1st Place Winner - Team Shaded Skies: Automatic Shading System

Kandice Fields, Maxwell Keeling, Aviva Molotsky, Lara Schloss, Ben Stachowiak, and Jeffrey Williams.

Team Shaded Skies  Team Shaded Skies: Automatic Shaded System
             Team Shaded Skies                    Automatic Shaded System [pdf]

2nd Place Winner - Team Walk-On: A Stable Walker for Stairs

Andrew Champion, Nicholas Franson, Danica Gordon, Peter Phelps, Julia Rigdon, and Corey Simmons.

Team Walk-On  Team Walk-On: A Stable Walker for Stairs
                  Team Walk-On                      A Stable Walker for Stairs [pdf]

3rd Place Winner - Team Tee-r: Automatic Golf Ball Teeing System

Nicholas DeLuca, Tory Fogle, Stephen Frank, Jonathan O’Connor, and John Stanley.

Team TEE-r  Team TEE-r: Automatic Golf Ball Teeing System
                  Team TEE-r                    Automatic Golf Ball Teeing System [pdf]

3rd Place Winner (2) - Team Creative Design: Car Door Access Optimization System

Alexander Consroe, Colleen Graham, Patrick Moxley, John Peterson, and Kevin Smith.

Team Creative Design  Team Creative Design - Car Door Access Optimization System
          Team Creative Design                   Car Door Access Optimazation
                                                                              System [pdf]

3rd Place Winner (3) - Team WingThing: Flaptuator

Erin Benson, Benjamin Brooke, David Eng, Christopher Giler, William Guarino, and Christopher Watson.

Team WingThing  Team WingThing: Flaptuator
               Team WingThing                                   Flaptuator [pdf]

Team AmbiDesk: AmbiDesk

Team AmbiDesk: Reese Cooper, Phillip Denton, Alexandra Hahn, and Nicholas Watkins.

Team AmbiDesk  Team AmbiDesk: AmbiDesk
               Team AmbiDesk                                   AmbiDesk [pdf]

Team Tactical Window Control Systems: Automated Window Control System

Robert Hayes, Jachimike Imo, Desha Kisanga, Bang Nguyen, Benjamin Pecoraro, and Yuki Watanabe.

Team Tactical Window Control Systems  Team Tactical Window Control Systems: Automated Window Control System
     Team Tactical Window Control             Automated Window Control
                     Systems                                             System [pdf]

Team Breakfast Cobra: Automatic Egg Cooker

Andrew Chan, Alex Flemembaum, Evan Stottlemyer, Tunde Ukwu, Chad Wyzga, and Yihuan Zhou.

Team Breakfast Cobra  Team Breakfast Cobra: Automatic Egg Cooker
           Team Breakfast Cobra                    Automatic Egg Cooker [pdf]

Team 19: Bicycle Antilock Brake System

Gabriel Goodwin, Ian O’Donahue, Joseph Palmer, Dylan Rebois, Ethan Schaler, and Taylor Schulz.

Team 19  Team19: Bicycle Antilock Brake System
                      Team 19                        Bicycle Antilock Brake System [pdf]

Team Tooled Up: Impact-Triggering Battery Disconnect

Jonathan Bueno, Adam Claudy, Daniel Fleming, Jonathan Grocki, Danny Hong, and Cory Peterson.

Team TooledUp  Team TooledUp: Impact-Triggering Battery Disconnect
               Team TooledUp                           Impact-Triggering Battery
                                                                           Disconnect [pdf]

Team Innovators: Inflatable Seatbelt

Yohanes Dejen, Syed Hasan, Ehab H Hijazi, Hasan Abdullah Ozkan, Charles Shorter, and Michael Stevens.

Team Innovators  Team Innovators: Inflatable Seatbelt
               Team Innovators                           Inflatable Seatbelt [pdf]

Team Clean Up Your Game: The Iron Clean

Jimmy Chou, Henry Hong, Nicholas LaBriola, Yipeng Liu, and James Steele.

Team Clean Up Your Game  Team Clean Up Your Game: The Iron Clean
       Team Clean Up Your Game                       The Iron Clean [pdf]

Team InvenTerps: Magnetic-Assisted Rotors for Wheelchairs

David Berman, Zachary Berstein, Greg Buc, Thomas Centineo, Ben Suarez, and Gregory Thomasson.

Team InvenTerps
                Team IvenTerps

Team Fantastic 4: Napkin Set Roller

Joshua Laughlin, Elyse Loosararian, Jeremy Samuels, and Dewey Watson.

Team Fantastic 4  Team Fantastic 4: Napkin Set Roller
               Team Fantastic 4                            Napkin Set Roller [pdf]

Team Serial Grillers: The Natural Born Griller

Santiago Abal, Justin Barkley, Joel Haan, James King, Matthew McMahon, and Emily Reichard.

Team Serial Grillers  Team Serial Grillers: The Natural Born Griller
              Team Serial Grillers                   The Natural Born Griller [pdf]

Team Decibelators: DeciBelators

David Chang, John Farnese, Beth LeBrun, Gary Showalter, and Hank Smith.

Team Decibelators  Team Decibelators: DeciBelators
               Team Decibelators                              DeciBelators [pdf]

Team Seahawk: Seahawk

Jena Brinjak, Ryan Goff, Tommy Johanson, Christ McDaniel, and Chris Rogers.

Team Seahawk  Team Seahawk: Seahawk
                 Team Seahawk                                    Seahawk [pdf]


For more information about ENME472/ENME489M and the Design Day Projects, please contact:

Prof. Santiago Solares
Department of Mechanical Engineering
A. James Clark School of Engineering
University of Maryland
3133 Glenn Martin Hall
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: 301-405-5053
Email: ssloares@umd.edu