ENME

2008 Faculty Recognition Reception

2008 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
FACULTY RECOGNITION RECEPTION

Wednesday, May 14, 2008
5:00 pm

Samuel Riggs IV Alumni Center
Chaney Library & Claggett Executive Patio
University of Maryland

For more information, please contact:
Felicia Stephenson, Phone: 301-405-5297 | Email: felicia@umd.edu


Program

5:00    Cocktails & Music

5:30    Welcome – Professor Bar-Cohen, Chair

5:35    Remarks – John Miller, Director, Army Research Lab

5:50    Young Faculty Awards

            University Appointments and Promotions

           ♪♪  Musical Interlude - Brad Linde & Trevor Olexy  ♪♪

            Professional Society Awards

            Publication Awards

            Professional Society Members & Fellows

            Patents

            Invention Awards

            Additional Accolades


2008 Award Recipients

YOUNG FACULTY AWARDS – Ashwani Gupta

  • Sarah Bergbreiter, 2008 Young Faculty Award, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
  • Teng Li, Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
  • Miao Yu, Young Investigator Program (YIP) Award, Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

UNIVERSITY APPOINTMENTS AND PROMOTIONS – Avram Bar-Cohen

  • Appointment of Associate Professor Michel Cukier
  • Ashwani Gupta, Distinguished University Professor, University of Maryland
  • Jan Sengers, Distinguished International Service Award, University of Maryland

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY AWARDS – Avram Bar-Cohen

  • Shapour Azarm, Automation Award, ASME Design Automation Committee
  • Mohammad Modarres, 2008 International Research Leadership Award
  • Michael Pecht, Lifetime Achievement Award, IEEE Reliability Society
  • Linda Schmidt, Merryfield Award, ASEE

PUBLICATION AWARDS

  • Michael Pecht (Sony Mathew, Diganta Das, Michael Osterman, Robin Ferebee-NASA, and Joseph Clayton-BD Systems), “Virtual Remaining Life Assessment of Electronic Hardware Subjected to Shock and Random Vibration Life Cycle Loads,” Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology 2008 Maurice Simpson Technical Editors Award

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY MEMBERS AND FELLOWS – David Bigio

  • Satyandra (S.K.) Gupta, Elected Fellow, ASME
  • Bongtae Han, Elected Fellow, ASME
  • Ashwani Gupta, Elected Fellow, SAE
  • Avram Bar-Cohen, Honorary Member, ASME

PATENTS – Reinhard Radermacher

  • Bala Balachandran, Mao Yu, and Moustafa Al-Bassyiouni, “Fiber Tip Based Sensor Systems for Measurements of Pressure Gradient, Air Particle Velocity and Acoustic Intensity,” (U.S. Patent 7,224,465)
  • Avram Bar-Cohen and Bao Yang, “Novel Configuration of Thermoelectric Coolers to Cool High-Heat-Flux Hot Spots,” (U.S. Patent 7,290,596)
  • Bongtae Han (& Dr. C.W. Han), “Shadow Moire Using Non-Zero Talbot Distance,” (U.S. Patent 7,230,722)
  • Jungho Kim (Saeed Moghaddam, John Lawler), “Heat-flux Based Emissivity/Absorptivity Measurement,” (U.S. Patent 7,318,671)
  • Michael Ohadi and Serguei Dessiatoun, “Electrohydrodynamically (EHD) Enhanced Heat Transfer System and Method with an Encapsulated Electrode,” (U.S. Patent 7,159,646)
  • Michael Pecht (J. Swift, S. Wallace, Y. Deng), “Electromechanical Device Having a Plurality of Bundles of Fibers for Interconnecting Two Planar Surfaces,” (U.S. Patent 7,220,131)

INVENTION AWARDS – Linda Schmidt

  • Jaydev Desai and Satyandra (S.K.) Gupta (Marc Simard, Rao Gullapalli, Nicholas Pappafotis, Wojciech Bejgerowski), Winner-Invention of the Year-Physical Science, University of Maryland, “Minimally Invasive Neurosurgical Intracranial Robot”
  • Satyandra (S.K.) Gupta (Antonio Cardone, Maxim Schwartz), Invention of the Year-Information Science, University of Maryland, “Geometry Based Search Software” (runner-up)

ADDITIONAL ACCOLADES

  • Jaydev Desai, Senior Member, IEEE
  • Jan Sengers, “Professor Visitante”, Complutense University, Madrid